Privacy Policy

MACRO EVENTS PTE LTD (“The Company”, “our”, “we” or “us”) takes the privacy of the user’s (“you”, “your”) information seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the https://www.macroevents.com/ website (the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing, and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using our Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of our Website using cookies and Google Analytics. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website, or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

 

Additional Personal Information that May be Collected

The Company may collect and process:

1. Personally identifiable information, such as:

a. Your email address and name, when you contact us;

b.  When contacting us, please refrain from sending any Personal Data via email as it is not necessary at the initial stage.

c. Depending on the nature of your interaction (email or call) with us, some examples of additional personal data which we may collect from you for subsequent communications and other purposes include identification numbers such as NRIC, FIN, Work Permit and birth certificate, residential address, email address, telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, and employment information.

 2.   Information about your computer hardware and software when you use our Website. The information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Website addresses. This information is used by the Company for the operation of the Services, to maintain quality of the Services, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the https://www.macroevents.com/

 

Use of Personal Information

The Company uses the collected information:

1. To operate the Website and deliver the Services;

2. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request.

3. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services, and to provide general statistics regarding user of the Website;

 

Non-disclosure

The Company does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. The Company may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Company, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

The Company will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to: (a) comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on the Company or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Company; and (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the https://www.macroevents.com/, or the general public. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (a) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and (b) if   substantially all of the Company’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Use of Cookies

The Website uses “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a webpage server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as Google Analytics) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Please refer to http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our Website and how to control the information sent to Google. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Withdrawing Your Consent

If you voluntarily provide your Personal Data to us, it means that you have given us your consent to collect, use and disclose your data. However, you can withdraw your consent and request us to stop collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data at any time by submitting a written request or sending an email to our Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time for your request to be processed.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes To This Statement

The Company will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. The Company encourages you to periodically be informed of how the Company is protecting your information.

 

Contact Information

The Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that https://www.macroevents.com/ has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at DPO@macroevents.com.